Peppermint Oil consists of the essential oil of Menthe piperita obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flowering sprigs. Its chief component is Menthol (about 35 to 45%). The oil should NOT be taken internally. Excellent for tension headaches.

ESSENTIAL OIL OF PEPPERMINT(Menthe piperita)
Peppermint OIl is widely used throughout the cosmetic and food industries. From a skin care view, it is insecticidal, antiseptic, antibacterial, has some antifungal properties and has a significant cooling effect on the skin.
One of our main recommendations for our Peppermint oil is to ease headache symptoms. The neat oil is rubbed gently into each temple, and a "connecting strip" of oil is smeared from temple to temple. (keep the eyes closed when applying this). The result is a cooling sensation which reduces tension and eases the pain. Do NOT apply neat oil to a child's face. We use peppermint in some of our soaps, where it gives a really cool and refreshing shower.
SSO-PP-25 25ml amber bottle Price: £5.00